Day 1
09.00-10.00 Registration of Participants
Sessions
Venue: Venue:
Computing and Networking: Big Data Analytics and Data Mining
Session Chair Dr Rojeena Bajracharya
Yeungnam University, South Korea
10.00 – 10.15 83- Taskeen Zaidi and Nitya Nand Dwivedi Voice Packet Performance Estimation through Step Network Using OPNET 13- Lyla B.Das, Arun C and John K Sunny Big Data Forex Analysis using GPU Computing
10.15 – 10.30 74- Nishtha Hooda MCTOPE Ensemble Machine Learning Framework: A Case Study of Routing Protocol Prediction 71- Dibakar Raj Pant, Prasanga Neupane, Anuj Poudel, Anup Kumar Pokhrel and Bishnu Kumar Lama Recurrent Neural Network Based Bitcoin Price Prediction by Twitter Sentiment Analysis
10.30 – 10.45 14 - Lyla B.Das, Jagadanand G., Jayakumar E.P., Vijay Anand K., K.Subash Chandra, M.Narendra Reddy, Yashwant B. and Vivek A. Multipurpose Unmanned Rover in WiFi Wireless Sensor Network 29- Rojina Deuja, Ramesh Kusatha and Rozy Karna Data-Driven Predictive Analysis Of Student Performance In College Using Neural Networks
10.45 – 11.00 40-Ankush Rathore and Arjun Solanki Optimization of PIDA controller for AVR System Using Gravitational Search Algorithm 11- Swagat Ranjit, Shruti Shrestha, Sital Subedi and Subarna Shakya Comparison of algorithms in Foreign Rate Exchange Prediction
11.00 – 11.15 45- Vicky Butram and Alok Naugarhiya Non Traditional Proof Mass Arrangement in Cantilever based Piezoelectric Energy Harvester 47 - Sudan Prajapati, Aman Maharjan, Shashidhar Ram Joshi and Bikash Balami Evaluating Performance of Nepali Script OCR using Tesseract and Artificial Neural Network
11.15 – 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 – 11.50 OPENING: Inauguration & Welcome Address by Dr Arun K Timalsina/ Dr. Vishal Kumar
11.50 – 12.50 Keynote Address by Dr. Muhammad Sarfaraz, Kuwait University, Kuwait - Venue:
12.50 – 13.00 Group Photo
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.00 Keynote Address by Dr. Sudhan Majhi, IIT Patna, India - Venue:
Sessions
Communication/ Image Processing Information Security/ Image Processing
Session Chair
15.15 – 15.30 26- Lyla B Das, Raghu C. V., Krishna Tej Rao, Srinivas P, Dency Daniel, Gautham Nagireddy and Sravani L Determination of Microlocation using the BLE Protocol and Wireless Sensor Networks 9-Abhishek Divekar, Meet Parekh, Vaibhav Savla, Rudra Mishra and Mahesh Shriole Benchmarking datasets for Anomaly-based Network Intrusion Detection: KDD CUP 99 alternatives
15.30 – 15.45 24- Mashooda Nasreen, Madhooshri Iyer, Jayakumar E. P. and Bindiya T. S. Automobile Safety and Automatic Parking System using Sensors and Conventional Wireless Networks 70- Rakesh Kumar Bachchan and Arun Kumar Timalsina Plagiarism Detection Framework Using Monte Carlo Based Artificial Neural Network for Nepali Language
15.45 – 16.00 23- D. Rahul Naik, Bindiya T. S. and Lyla B. Das Wireless Sensor networks with Zigbee and WiFi for Environment Monitoring, Traffic Management and Vehicle Monitoring in Smart Cities 16-Baburaj M, Hima C and Sudhish N George A Novel Technique to Remove Marked Dynamic Object from Video Based on Re-weighted Low Rank Tensor Completion
16:00 – 16:15 91- Shree Ram Khaitu & Sanjeeb Prasad Pandey Canonical Huffman Coding for Image Compression 32- Kushal Pokharel, Satish Pant, Bidur Khanal Mental State Prediction by Deployment of Trained SVM Model on EEG Brain Signal
16.15 – 16.30 25- Nishanth Augustine and Sudhish N George Sparse Regularization based Fusion Technique for Hyperspectral and multi spectral Images using Non-linear Mixing Model
16.30 – 17.00 Coffee Break
End of Day 1
Day 2
08.30 – 09.30 Registration of Participants
9.30 – 09.45 Welcome Address by Dr S D Sudarsan/ Dr Ravi Tomar
09.45 – 10.30 Keynote Address by Dr. Rakesh Shrestha, Yeungnam University, South Korea
10.30 – 10.45 Tea & Coffee
Sessions
Communication and Networks Big Data Analytics and Data Mining
Session Chair
10.45 – 11.00 85- Rakesh Shrestha, Rojeena Bajracharya, Seung Yeob Nam Blockchain-based Message Dissemination in VANET 18 - Upasana Singh Educators’ Teaching Strategies in eLearning Environments
11.00 – 11.15 87- Sd Sudarsan, Devina Mohan and Rohit Ss Industrial Control Systems - Legacy System Documentation and Augmentation incorporating demand response 27 - Bidur Devkota and Hiroyuki Miyazaki An Exploratory Study on the Generation and Distribution of Geotagged Tweets in Nepal
11.15 – 11.30 90- Young-Gyu Kim, Dae-Ui Lim, Jong-Hyun Ryu, Tae-Hyoung Park, Chungbuk National University, Republic of Korea SMD Defect Classification by Convolution Neural Network and PCB Image Transform 37 - Ashwin Dhakal, Arpan Poudel, Sagar Pandey, Sagar Gaire and Hari Prasad Baral Exploring Deep Learning in Semantic Question Matching
11.30 – 11.45 92- Veshraj Joshi & Sanjeeb Prasad Pandey Character Component Segmentationand Categorization of Machine Printed Text in Devnagri (Nepali) script in Digital Image Processing 41- N Rama Rao, Ram Narayan and Prof Chandra Sekharaiah Aspects Oriented Approach towards the Bug Fixing Performance Lifecycle
11.50 – 12.50 Keynote Address by Dr. Sukumara T, ABB Coorporate Research Bangalore, India
12.50 – 13.00 Group Photo
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
Sessions
Communication and Security Big Data Analytics and Smart Cities
Session Chair
14.00 – 14.15 94- Securing Electrical Power Transmission and Distribution Automation system 65- Abhishek Paudel, Brihat Ratna Bajracharya, Miran Ghimire, Nabin Bhattarai and Daya Sagar Baral Using Personality Traits Information from Social Media for Music Recommendation
14.15 – 14.30 55- Bikram Adhikari & Arun K. Timalsina EEG based Directional Signal Classification using RNN Variants 82- Bhanu Prakash Lohani A hybrid Optimization approach using Evolutionary Computing and Map Reduce Architecture
14.30 – 14.45 89- Rahul Bhatt A Technological review on Scheduling Algorithm to Improve Performance of Cloud Computing Environment 76-Ashok Basnet Improving Nepali News Recommendation Using Classification Based on LSTM Recurrent Neural Networks
14.45 – 15.00 63- Harmeet Kaur and Satish Kumar Fusion Of Multi-Modality Medical Images: A Fuzzy Approach 77- Mohammed Ali Prediction of Churning behavior of customers in Telecom Sector using Supervised Learning Techniques
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
Communication and Networks Security, Privacy and Trust
Session Chair
15.30 – 15.45 19-Upasana Geetanjali Singh. Li-Fi Technology: Bridging The Radio Frequency Communication Gap 103- Shruti Pant BitTrusty: A Bitcoin incentivized peer-to-peer file sharing System
15.45 – 16.00 93- Rajat Sharma & Vishal Kumar The multidimensional venture of Smart City 75- Mohammad Abouhawwash KKT Proximity Measure versus Augmented Acheivement Scalarization Function
16.00 – 16.15 66- Yogesh Kothyari and Ajit Singh An Account of multi-objective workflow scheduling algorithm for Cloud Computing 73- Ram Hari Regmi& Arun Timalsina Risk Management in Customs using Deep Neural Networks
16:15 - 16:30 52-Basanta Joshi Adaptive Traffic Light Control with Statistical Multiplexing Technique and Particle Swarm Optimization in Smart Cities 21- Guru Prasad Bhandari and Ratneshwer Gupta Machine learning based software fault prediction utilizing source code metrics
16:30 - 16:45 88- Kulvinder Singh and Ajit Singh Memcached DDoS Exploits: Operations, Vulnerabilities, Preventions and Mitigations
Valedictory Ceremony/ Distribution of Certificates
End of Day 2
Day 3
09.30 – 10.30 Registration of Participants
10.30 – 12.30 Workshop
Post Conference Tour